• Login/Register
  • Section: Herbalism /Sunday 12th October 2014

    Alphabetic Index : A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

    Search β):

    * Safflower *

    گلرنگ


    Iranian_Flag_Hand_Love_Heart.jpg
    (Wikipedia) - Safflower Safflower Scientific classification Binomial name
    Kingdom: Plantae
    (unranked): Angiosperms
    (unranked): Eudicots
    (unranked): Asterids
    Order: Asterales
    Family: Asteraceae
    Tribe: Cynareae
    Genus: Carthamus
    Species: C. tinctorius
    Carthamus tinctorius L.
    Carthamus tinctoriusWorldwide safflower productionCarthamus tinctorius - MHNT

    Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius L.) is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual plant. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds. Plants are 30 to 150 cm (12 to 59 in) tall with globular flower heads having yellow, orange, or red flowers. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head. Safflower is native to arid environments having seasonal rain. It grows a deep taproot which enables it to thrive in such environments.

    Contents

    History

    Safflower is one of humanity''s oldest crops. Chemical analysis of ancient Egyptian textiles dated to the Twelfth dynasty identified dyes made from safflower, and garlands made from safflowers were found in the tomb of the pharaoh Tutankhamun. John Chadwick reports that the Greek κάρθαμος (kārthamos) name for safflower occurs many times in Linear B tablets, distinguished into two kinds: a white safflower (ka-na-ko re-u-ka, ''knākos leukā''), which is measured, and red (ka-na-ko e-ru-ta-ra, ''knākos eruthrā'') which is weighed. "The explanation is that there are two parts of the plant which can be used; the pale seeds and the red florets."

    Safflower was also known as carthamine in the nineteenth century.

    Production

    It is a minor crop today, with about 600,000 tons being produced commercially in more than sixty countries worldwide. India, United States, and Mexico are the leading producers, with Ethiopia, Kazakhstan, China, the Arab World, Argentina and Australia accounting for most of the remainder.

    Other names include Sallflower, Beni, Chimichanga, or Carthamus tinctorius.

    Uses

    Traditionally, the crop was grown for its seeds, and used for coloring and flavoring foods, in medicines, and making red (carthamin) and yellow dyes, especially before cheaper aniline dyes became available. For the last fifty years or so, the plant has been cultivated mainly for the vegetable oil extracted from its seeds.

    Seed

    Safflower seed oil is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It is used mainly in cosmetics and as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine. It may also be taken as a nutritional supplement.INCI nomenclature is Carthamus tinctorius.

    Safflower seed is also used quite commonly as an alternative to sunflower seed in birdfeeders, as squirrels do not like the taste of it.

    Oil

    There are two types of safflower that produce different kinds of oil: one high in monounsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and the other high in polyunsaturated fatty acid (linoleic acid). Currently the predominant edible oil market is for the former, which is lower in saturates than olive oil, for example. The latter is used in painting in the place of linseed oil, particularly with white paints, as it does not have the yellow tint which linseed oil possesses.

    In dietary use, high–linoleic safflower oil has also been shown to increase adiponectin, a protein that helps regulate blood glucose levels and fatty-acid breakdown. During a 16-week, double-blind controlled study conducted at The Ohio State University, researchers compared high-linoleic safflower oil (SAF) with conjugated linoleic acid (CLA). They studied post-menopausal women who had high blood sugar and wanted to lose weight. These participants showed an average reduction of 6.3 percent belly fat and an average of 20.3 percent increase in the important belly fat hormone, adiponectin.

    A study published in the BMJ reported an analysis of data recovered from a randomized controlled trial performed in 1966-73 where safflower oil replaced animal fats in the diets of people who had had a heart attack. The group receiving extra safflower oil in place of animal fats had a significantly higher risk of death from all causes, cardiovascular disease and coronary heart disease. As expected, increasing omega-6 linoleic acid from safflower oil in the Sydney Diet Heart Study significantly reduced total cholesterol; however, these reductions were not associated with mortality outcomes. Moreover, the increased risk of death in the intervention group presented fairly rapidly and persisted throughout the trial.

    Inclusion of the intervention data from the Sydney Diet Heart Study.

    An updated meta-analysis of polyunsaturated fatty acid intervention trials showed trends toward increased risks of death from coronary heart disease and cardiovascular disease from increasing omega-6 linoleic acid intakes suggesting that the cardiovascular benefits of polyunsaturated fatty acids may be attributable to omega-3 polyunsaturated fats.

    In culinary use, safflower oil compares favorably with other vegetable oils with its high smoke point.

    FlowerSafflower purchased at a market in TurkeySafflower oil as a medium for oil colours

    Safflower flowers are occasionally used in cooking as a cheaper substitute for saffron, and were sometimes referred to as "bastard saffron".

    In coloring textiles, safflower''s dried flowers are used as a natural textile dye. The pigment in safflower is the benzoquinone-derived chemical carthamin and it is classified as a quinone-type dye. It is a direct dye which is also known as CI Natural Red 26. Yellow, mustard, khaki, and olive are the most common colors in textiles. Even bright reds and purples can be reached using alkaline processing. Indians used this red dye as their official red tape on legal documents. All hydrophilic fibers (all natural fibers, such as cotton, wool, etc.) may be dyed with this plant. Polyamide textiles can also be dyed without a mordant agent because of its wool-like chemical structure. Polyester, polyacrylonitrile, and others which are hydrophobic synthetic fibers can be dyed only in the presence of a mordant.

    Safflower concentrate is an ingredient of the carbonated soft drink Tizer and some types of Sunkist.

    Ancient Egyptians found the flower pleasing to the eye and included it in garlands placed on mummies. Dried safflower flowers (草紅花 caohonghua, 紅花 honghua) are used in traditional Chinese medicine to alleviate pain, increase circulation, and reduce bruising. They are included in herbal remedies for menstrual pain and minor physical trauma. In India, the flowers are used for their laxative and diaphoretic properties, and are also used for children''s complaints of measles, fevers and eruptive skin conditions.

    Transgenics

    The defunct pharmaceutical company SemBioSys Genetics tried to use transgenic safflower plants to produce human insulin as the global demand for the hormone grows. Safflower-derived human insulin was in the PI/II trials on human test subjects.

    See also
    Food portal
    Notes
  • ^ http://www.tropicos.org/Name/2700365
  • ^ a b Daniel Zohary and Maria Hopf, Domestication of plants in the Old World, third edition (Oxford: University Press, 2000), p. 211
  • ^ John Chadwick, The Mycenaean World (Cambridge: University Press, 1976), p. 120
  • ^ De Candolle, Alphonse. (1885.)Origin of cultivated plants. D. Appleton & Co.: New York, p. 164. Retrieved on 2007-09-25.
  • ^ Issues in safflower production in India
  • ^ http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-96-SAFFLOWER.aspx?activeIngredientId=96&activeIngredientName=SAFFLOWER
  • ^ http://www.ebirdseed.com/safflower.html
  • ^ http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14521947
  • ^ Norris, LE; Collene, AL; Asp, ML; Hsu, JC; Liu, LF; Richardson, JR; Li, D, et al. (September 2009). "Comparison of dietary conjugated linoleic acid with safflower oil on body composition in obese postmenopausal women with type 2 diabetes mellitus.". The American journal of clinical nutrition 90 (3): 468–76. doi:10.3945/ajcn.2008.27371. PMC 2728639. PMID 19535429. 
  • ^ http://www.bmj.com/content/346/bmj.e8707
  • ^ E.g. "safflower" in Webster''s Dictionary, year 1828. E.g. "bastard saffron" in The Herball, or General Historie of Plantes, by John Gerarde, year 1597, pages 1006-1007.
  • ^ a b c Dweck, Anthony C. (ed.) (June 2009), Nature provides huge range of colour possibilities, Personal Care Magazine, pp. 61–73, retrieved 30 Oct 2012 
  • ^ http://www.acupuncturetoday.com/herbcentral/safflower.php
  • ^ 雷载权; 陈松育、高学敏 (1995). 中药学. 上海科学技术出版社. p. 206. ISBN 7-5323-3706-5.  Cite uses deprecated parameters (help)
  • ^ Phillip Stephan, SemBioSys Genetics Inc, product bulletin June 2008. http://www.sembiosys.com/pdf/SBS-1723-Product-FS(Insulin).pdf sembiosys.com
  • Safflower Oil and Weightloss Safflower Oil Comparison

    External links
    Wikimedia Commons has media related to Carthamus tinctorius.
    • v
    • t
    • e
    Edible fats and oils Fats Oils
    Pork fats Beef/mutton fats Dairy fats Poultry fats Other animal fats Vegetable fats
    • Lard
    • Bacon fat
    • Fatback
      • Salo
      • Lardo
    • Dripping
    • Suet
    • Tallow
    • Tail fat
    • Butter
    • Clarified butter
      • Ghee
      • Niter kibbeh
      • Smen
    • Chicken fat
    • Duck fat
    • Schmaltz
    • Blubber
      • Muktuk
    • Cocoa butter
    • Margarine
    • Shea butter
    • Vegetable shortening
    Fish oils Vegetable oils
    • Cod liver oil
    • Shark liver oil
    • Almond oil
    • Ambadi seed oil
    • Argan oil
    • Avocado oil
    • Canola oil
    • Cashew oil
    • Castor oil
    • Coconut oil
    • Colza oil (toxic oil syndrome)
    • Corn oil
    • Cottonseed oil
    • Grape seed oil
    • Hazelnut oil
    • Hemp oil
    • Linseed oil (flaxseed oil)
    • Macadamia oil
    • Marula oil
    • Mongongo nut oil
    • Mustard oil
    • Olive oil
    • Palm oil
      • palm kernel oil
    • Peanut oil
    • Pecan oil
    • Perilla oil
    • Pine nut oil
    • Pistachio oil
    • Poppyseed oil
    • Pumpkin seed oil
    • Rapeseed oil
    • Rice bran oil
    • Safflower oil
    • Sesame oil
    • Soybean oil
    • Sunflower oil
    • Tea seed oil
    • Walnut oil
    • Watermelon seed oil

    Tags:American, Arab, Argan, Argentina, Australia, Cambridge, China, Chinese, Egypt, Egyptian, Ethiopia, FAO, Genetics, Greek, India, Kazakhstan, Mexico, New York, Olive, Olive oil, Oxford, Pumpkin, Safflower, Sesame, Sunflower, Sydney, United States, Watermelon, Wikipedia


    Failed to connect to MySQL 1: Access denied for user 'foumanu'@'localhost' (using password: YES)