Alphabetic Index : A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Search β):

* Iran at the 2010 Asian Games *



ایران در بازیهای آسیایی 2010م


Iranian_Flag_Hand_Love_Heart.jpg
(Wikipedia) - Iran at the 2010 Asian Games Iran at the 16th Asian Games 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou Competitors Flag bearer Asian Games Asian Winter Games Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games Asian Beach Games Asian Youth Games West Asian Games
IOC code  NOC Website
Flag of Iran
IRI
National Olympic Committee of the Islamic Republic of Iran
www.olympic.ir (Persian) (English)
359 in 27 sports
Samad Nikkhah Bahrami
Medals Rank: 4 Gold 20 Silver 15 Bronze 24 Total 59
Asian Games history (summary)
  • 1951
  • 1954
  • 1958
  • 1962
  • 1966
  • 1970
  • 1974
  • 1978
  • 1982
  • 1986
  • 1990
  • 1994
  • 1998
  • 2002
  • 2006
  • 2010
  • 2014
  • 1986
  • 1990
  • 1996
  • 1999
  • 2003
  • 2007
  • 2011
  • 2005
  • 2007
  • 2009
  • 2013
  • 2008
  • 2010
  • 2012
  • 2014
  • 2009
  • 2013
West Asian Games history
  • 1997
  • 2002
  • 2005

Iran participated in the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou, China on 12–27 November 2010.

Contents

Competitors Sport Men Women Total Total 271 88 359
Aquatics, Diving 4 4
Aquatics, Swimming 6 6
Archery 4 4 8
Athletics 14 4 18
Basketball 12 12
Board games, Chess 5 5 10
Boxing 9 9
Canoeing, Slalom 3 3
Canoeing, Sprint 7 3 10
Cue sports 3 3
Cycling, Road 3 3
Cycling, Track 9 9
Dragon boat 24 24 48
Fencing 11 11
Football 20 20
Gymnastics, Artistic 6 6
Handball 16 16
Judo 7 3 10
Kabaddi 12 12 24
Karate 4 4 8
Roller sports, Speed 1 1 2
Rowing 19 6 25
Sailing 6 3 9
Shooting 13 11 24
Table tennis 3 3
Taekwondo 6 6 12
Volleyball, Beach 4 4
Volleyball, Indoor 12 12
Weightlifting 8 8
Wrestling 14 14
Wushu 7 2 9
Medal summary Medal table Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total Total 20 15 24 59
Athletics 2 3 5
Basketball 1 1
Boxing 3 3
Canoeing, Sprint 1 1 1 3
Cycling, Road 1 1
Cycling, Track 2 2
Handball 1 1
Judo 1 1 2
Kabaddi 1 1 2
Karate 2 2 4
Rowing 1 1 2
Shooting 2 1 3
Taekwondo 3 2 4 9
Volleyball, Indoor 1 1
Weightlifting 1 2 1 4
Wrestling 7 1 2 10
Wushu 3 3 6
Medalists Medal Name Sport Event
1 ! Gold Sajjad Moradi Athletics Men''s 800 m
1 ! Gold Ehsan Haddadi Athletics Men''s discus throw
1 ! Gold Ahmad Reza Talebian Canoeing, Sprint Men''s K1 1000 m
1 ! Gold Jasem Vishgahi Karate Men''s kumite 84 kg
1 ! Gold Zabihollah Poursheib Karate Men''s kumite +84 kg
1 ! Gold Mohsen Shadi Rowing Men''s lightweight single sculls
1 ! Gold Mohammad Bagheri Motamed Taekwondo Men''s 68 kg
1 ! Gold Alireza Nasr Azadani Taekwondo Men''s 74 kg
1 ! Gold Yousef Karami Taekwondo Men''s 87 kg
1 ! Gold Behdad Salimi Weightlifting Men''s +105 kg
1 ! Gold Sadegh Goudarzi Wrestling Men''s freestyle 74 kg
1 ! Gold Jamal Mirzaei Wrestling Men''s freestyle 84 kg
1 ! Gold Reza Yazdani Wrestling Men''s freestyle 96 kg
1 ! Gold Omid Norouzi Wrestling Men''s Greco-Roman 60 kg
1 ! Gold Saeid Abdevali Wrestling Men''s Greco-Roman 66 kg
1 ! Gold Taleb Nematpour Wrestling Men''s Greco-Roman 84 kg
1 ! Gold Babak Ghorbani Wrestling Men''s Greco-Roman 96 kg
1 ! Gold Mohsen Mohammadseifi Wushu Men''s sanda 60 kg
1 ! Gold Hamid Reza Gholipour Wushu Men''s sanda 75 kg
1 ! Gold Khadijeh Azadpour Wushu Women''s sanda 60 kg
2 ! Silver Sajjad Moradi Athletics Men''s 1500 m
2 ! Silver Mohammad Samimi Athletics Men''s discus throw
2 ! Silver Kaveh Mousavi Athletics Men''s hammer throw
2 ! Silver Shahoo Nasseri Canoeing, Sprint Men''s C1 1000 m
2 ! Silver Abbas Asadzadeh Milad Masaeli Mohammad Reza Rajabi Ehsan Abouei Omid Sekenari Sajjad Esteki Masoud Zohrabi Mostafa Sadati Allahkaram Esteki Javad Khorramipour Erfan Saeidi Mehrdad Samsami Jalal Kiani Saeid Barkhordari Mohammad Mehdi Askari Mehdi Bijari Handball Men
2 ! Silver Mohammad Reza Roudaki Judo Men''s open
2 ! Silver Reza Kamali Moghaddam Morteza Shahidi Nasser Roumiani Fazel Atrachali Meisam Abbasi Mehdi Mousavi Siamak Rezagholi Abouzar Mohajer Mehdi Safaeian Kianoush Naderian Ebad Dalili Mostafa Nodehi Kabaddi Men
2 ! Silver Elaheh Ahmadi Shooting Women''s 50 m rifle 3 positions
2 ! Silver Elaheh Ahmadi Narjes Emamgholinejad Mahlagha Jambozorg Shooting Women''s 10 m air rifle team
2 ! Silver Raheleh Asemani Taekwondo Women''s 62 kg
2 ! Silver Parisa Farshidi Taekwondo Women''s 67 kg
2 ! Silver Adel Gholami Mojtaba Attar Saeid Marouf Mohammad Mousavi Hamzeh Zarini Alireza Nadi Mohsen Andalib Farhad Nazari Afshar Mehdi Mahdavi Arash Keshavarzi Mohammad Mohammadkazem Arash Kamalvand Volleyball, Indoor Men
2 ! Silver Morteza Rezaeian Weightlifting Men''s 69 kg
2 ! Silver Asghar Ebrahimi Weightlifting Men''s 94 kg
2 ! Silver Mehdi Taghavi Wrestling Men''s freestyle 66 kg
3 ! Bronze Amir Amini Aren Davoudi Javad Davari Mehdi Kamrani Saeid Davarpanah Oshin Sahakian Hamed Afagh Hamed Sohrabnejad Ali Jamshidi Asghar Kardoust Samad Nikkhah Bahrami Ali Doraghi Basketball Men
3 ! Bronze Mohammad Sattarpour Boxing Men''s 75 kg
3 ! Bronze Ali Mazaheri Boxing Men''s 91 kg
3 ! Bronze Rouhollah Hosseini Boxing Men''s +91 kg
3 ! Bronze Hossein Sinkaei Ahmad Reza Talebian Farzin Asadi Amin Boudaghi Canoeing, Sprint Men''s K4 1000 m
3 ! Bronze Hossein Askari Cycling, Road Men''s individual time trial
3 ! Bronze Mehdi Sohrabi Cycling, Track Men''s points race
3 ! Bronze Farshid Farsinejadian Mahmoud Parash Hassan Ali Varposhti Cycling, Track Men''s team sprint
3 ! Bronze Mohammad Reza Roudaki Judo Men''s +100 kg
3 ! Bronze Soheila Solbi Fatemeh Momeni Saeideh Maghsoudloo Maliheh Miri Shilan Sharezouli Ghazal Khalaj Farideh Zarifdoust Zahra Masoumabadi Samira Shaabani Salimeh Abdollahbakhsh Marzieh Eshghi Sedigheh Jafari Kabaddi Women
3 ! Bronze Fatemeh Chalaki Karate Women''s kumite 55 kg
3 ! Bronze Samira Malekipour Karate Women''s kumite 68 kg
3 ! Bronze Homeira Barzegar Soulmaz Abbasi Maryam Saeidi Nasim Benyaghoub Rowing Women''s lightweight quadruple sculls
3 ! Bronze Elaheh Ahmadi Mahlagha Jambozorg Maryam Talebi Shooting Women''s 50 m rifle 3 positions team
3 ! Bronze Farzad Abdollahi Taekwondo Men''s 80 kg
3 ! Bronze Sara Khoshjamal Fekri Taekwondo Women''s 46 kg
3 ! Bronze Samaneh Sheshpari Taekwondo Women''s 53 kg
3 ! Bronze Sousan Hajipour Taekwondo Women''s 57 kg
3 ! Bronze Sajjad Anoushiravani Weightlifting Men''s +105 kg
3 ! Bronze Fardin Masoumi Wrestling Men''s freestyle 120 kg
3 ! Bronze Farshad Alizadeh Wrestling Men''s Greco-Roman 74 kg
3 ! Bronze Sajjad Abbasi Wushu Men''s sanda 70 kg
3 ! Bronze Ehsan Peighambari Wushu Men''s changquan
3 ! Bronze Elaheh Mansourian Wushu Women''s sanda 52 kg
Results by event Aquatics Diving Main article: Diving at the 2010 Asian GamesMen AthleteA Event Preliminary Final Score Rank Score Rank
Ghaem Mirabian 1 m springboard 318.90 9
3 m springboard 359.30 9 Q 329.60 10
Mojtaba Valipour 1 m springboard 345.25 7
Shahbaz Shahnazi 3 m springboard 335.50 12 Q 281.10 12
Shahnam Nazarpour 10 m platform Did not finish Did not advance
Ghaem Mirabian Mojtaba Valipour Synchronized 3 m springboard 338.52 6
Shahnam Nazarpour Mojtaba Valipour Synchronized 10 m platform 357.78 6
Swimming Main article: Swimming at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Athlete Event Heats Final Time Rank Time Rank
Mohammad Bidarian 50 m freestyle 23.83 17 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 52.13 18 Did not advance
Pasha Vahdati 50 m freestyle 23.70 13 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 53.25 28 Did not advance
Saeid Maleka Ashtiani 200 m freestyle 1:55.04 19 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:07.19 11 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:36.85 13 Did not advance
Jamal Chavoshifar 50 m backstroke 27.70 18 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:00.39 21 Did not advance
Mohammad Alirezaei 50 m breaststroke 27.95 2 Q 28.15 4
100 m breaststroke 1:03.02 8 Q 1:03.17 8
Soroush Khajegi 50 m breaststroke 30.54 24 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:06.53 23 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:27.99 17 Did not advance
Soroush Khajegi Pasha Vahdati Saeid Maleka Ashtiani Mohammad Bidarian 4×100 m freestyle relay 3:28.05 9 Did not advance
Jamal Chavoshifar Mohammad Alirezaei Saeid Maleka Ashtiani Mohammad Bidarian 4×100 m medley relay 3:48.14 5 Q Disqualified
Archery Main article: Archery at the 2010 Asian GamesMen''s recurve Athlete Event Qualification 1/32 elimination 1/16 elimination 1/8 elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank Score Rank
Hamed Fouri Individual 1277 34 Did not advance 46
Nader Manouchehri Individual 1302 24 Did not advance 44
Keivan Riazimehr Individual 1321 20 Q Bye  Duangsuwan (THA) W 4–0 54–51, 56–54  Furukawa (JPN) L 3–7 27–27, 26–27, 26–28, 27–26, 24–28 Did not advance 9
Milad Vaziri Individual 1323 19 Q Bye  Saidiyev (KAZ) L 1–5 55–56, 54–54, 53–55 Did not advance 17
Nader Manouchehri Keivan Riazimehr Milad Vaziri Team 3946 5 Q Nepal L 200–207 Did not advance 9
Women''s recurve Athlete Event Qualification 1/16 elimination 1/8 elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank Score Rank
Zahra Dehghan Individual 1253 35 Q  Buriuly (IND) L 0–4 47–49, 46–48 Did not advance 17
Afrouzeh Molavi Individual 1192 44 Did not advance 48
Leila Sakhaeifar Individual 1114 49 Did not advance 50
Zahra Shams Individual 1233 39 Q  Rochmawati (INA) L 2–4 53–50, 48–53, 49–54 Did not advance 17
Zahra Dehghan Afrouzeh Molavi Zahra Shams Team 3678 10 Q Japan L 193–219 Did not advance 9
Athletics Main article: Athletics at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Athlete Event Round 1 Final Rank Heat Time Rank Time Rank
Reza Bouazar 400 m 2 46.80 3 Did not advance 9
Sajjad Hashemi 400 m 3 47.77 4 Did not advance 13
Amir Moradi 800 m 3 1:47.98 4 q Did not finish
Sajjad Moradi 800 m 1 1:49.05 1 Q 1:45.45 GR 1 1 !
1500 m 2 3:53.85 3 Q 3:37.09 2 2 !
Rouhollah Askari 110 m hurdles 1 14.30 5 q Did not finish
Reza Bouazar Edvard Mangasar Sajjad Hashemi Amir Moradi 4×400 m relay 1 Disqualified Did not advance
Athlete Event Qualifying Final Result Rank Result Rank
Keivan Ghanbarzadeh High jump 2.15 4 q 2.19 8
Mohsen Rabbani Pole vault 5.20 4
Amin Nikfar Shot put 19.08 5
Ehsan Haddadi Discus throw 67.99 GR 1 !
Mohammad Samimi Discus throw 63.46 2 !
Kaveh Mousavi Hammer throw 68.90 2 !
Mehdi Ravaei Javelin throw 74.31 7
Athlete Event 100m LJ SP HJ 400m 110m H DT PV JT 1500m Total Rank
Hadi Sepehrzad Decathlon 10.90 883 6.79 764 DNS
Women Athlete Event Round 1 Semifinal Final Rank Heat Time Rank Heat Time Rank Time Rank
Maryam Tousi 100 m 1 12.03 4 q 1 11.92 7 Did not advance 14
200 m 1 24.45 3 q 24.56 8 8
Leila Ebrahimi 800 m 1 2:13.34 5 Did not advance 16
1500 m 4:27.73 10 10
Athlete Event Result Rank
Leila Rajabi Shot put 16.51 6
Athlete Event 100m H HJ SP 200m LJ JT 800m Total Rank
Sepideh Tavakkoli Heptathlon 14.95 848 1.74 903 10.57 567 26.79 729 5.19 612 31.44 504 2:30.89 682 4845 6
Basketball Main article: Basketball at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Squad list Qualifying round Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank Group Rank Group F Rank
Amir Amini Aren Davoudi Javad Davari Mehdi Kamrani Saeid Davarpanah Oshin Sahakian Hamed Afagh Hamed Sohrabnejad Ali Jamshidi Asghar Kardoust Samad Nikkhah Bahrami Ali Doraghi Coach: Veselin Matić Bye  Philippines W 65–48 2 Q  Jordan W 67–43  China L 65–68 3rd place match  Japan W 74–66 3 !
 Japan L 56–57
 India W 78–63
 Chinese Taipei W 73–72
 Qatar W 88–46
Board games Chess Main article: Chess at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Athlete Event Round 1 / 6 Round 2 / 7 Round 3 / 8 Round 4 / 9 Round 5 Rank
Ehsan Ghaemmaghami Individual rapid  Shrestha (NEP) W 1–0  Kakageldiyev (TKM) D 0.5–0.5  Moradi (IRI) D 0.5–0.5  Bassim (IRQ) W 1–0  Sadvakasov (KAZ) L 0–1 18
 Abdulrahman (UAE) W 1–0  Megaranto (INA) L 0–1  Battulga (MGL) L 0–1  Al-Zendani (YEM) W 1–0
Elshan Moradi Individual rapid  Lee (KOR) W 1–0  Sasikiran (IND) D 0.5–0.5  Ghaemmaghami (IRI) D 0.5–0.5  Kojima (JPN) W 1–0  Ni (CHN) L 0–1 17
 Battulga (MGL) W 1–0, WO  Ganguly (IND) L 0–1  Shrestha (NEP) W 1–0  Battulga (MGL) L 0–1
Athlete Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final Rank Swiss round Rank
Ehsan Ghaemmaghami Elshan Moradi Morteza Mahjoub Homayoun Tofighi Asghar Golizadeh Team classical South Korea W 4–0 4 Q China L 1.5–2.5 3rd place match India L 0.5–3.5 4
Vietnam L 0.5–3.5
Yemen W 4–0
Mongolia D 2–2
China L 1–3
Iraq W 3.5–0.5
India D 2–2
Women Athlete Event Round 1 / 6 Round 2 / 7 Round 3 / 8 Round 4 / 9 Round 5 Rank
Shadi Paridar Individual rapid  Byun (KOR) W 1–0  Zhao (CHN) L 0–1  Worya (IRQ) W 1–0  Sukandar (INA) D 0.5–0.5  Muminova (UZB) L 0–1 10
 Liza (BAN) W 1–0  Geldiyeva (TKM) D 0.5–0.5  Nakhbayeva (KAZ) W 1–0  Hoàng (VIE) D 0.5–0.5
Atousa Pourkashian Individual rapid  Khamboo (NEP) W 1–0  Nakhbayeva (KAZ) L 0–1  Bakri (MAS) W 1–0  Nodirjanova (UZB) W 1–0  Harika (IND) L 0–1 17
 Hisham (MAS) W 1–0  Hoàng (VIE) L 0–1  Muminova (UZB) L 0–1  Dauletova (KAZ) D 0.5–0.5
Athlete Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final Rank Swiss round Rank
Atousa Pourkashian Shadi Paridar Mitra Hejazipour Ghazal Hakimifard Shayesteh Ghaderpour Team classical Syria W 4–0 5 Did not advance 5
China L 1–3
Vietnam L 1.5–2.5
Turkmenistan W 2.5–1.5
Uzbekistan L 1.5–2.5
South Korea W 4–0
Bangladesh W 3.5–0.5
Boxing Main article: Boxing at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Masoud Rigi 49 kg  Waseem (PAK) L 1–3 Did not advance DOP
Omran Akbari 56 kg  Leong (MAC) W RSCO  Ishankuliyev (TKM) W 10–1  Petchkoom (THA) L 2–4 Did not advance 5
Foroutan Golara 60 kg  Shrestha (NEP) W RSC  Wangdi (BHU) W 13–3  Tojibaev (UZB) L 3–7 Did not advance 5
Houman Karami 64 kg Bye  Zaki (KSA) W 15–2  Yeleussinov (KAZ) L 0–12 Did not advance 5
Morteza Sepahvand 69 kg Bye  Al-Azemi (IOC) W RSC  Maimaitituersun (CHN) L 6–13 Did not advance 5
Mohammad Sattarpour 75 kg Bye  Khan (PAK) W 16–1  Abdul-Ridha (IRQ) W 8–5  Singh (IND) L 7–10 Did not advance 3 !
Ehsan Rouzbahani 81 kg  Teimat (JOR) W 9–2  Rasulov (UZB) L 1–3 Did not advance 5
Ali Mazaheri 91 kg Bye  Abdullaev (UZB) W 6–5  Ghossoun (SYR) L 1–2 Did not advance 3 !
Rouhollah Hosseini +91 kg Bye  Khan (PAK) W 4–0  Dychko (KAZ) L 4–6 Did not advance 3 !
Canoeing Main article: Canoeing at the 2010 Asian Games SlalomMen Athlete Event Heats Semifinal Final 1st run 2nd run Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Homayoun Mohammadpour C1 175.74 117.34 117.34 7 Q DSQR 8 Q 117.34 6
Bardia Mehrjoo Amir Mohammad Fattahpour C2 113.17 179.08 113.17 5 Q 126.23 4 Q 179.73 7
SprintMen Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final Rank Heat Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Shahoo Nasseri C1 200 m 2 43.183 3 QF 42.180 5 5
C1 1000 m 1 3:55.452 2 QF 3:53.232 2 2 !
Amin Boudaghi K1 200 m 1 40.554 4 QS 38.846 1 QF 39.629 7 7
Ahmad Reza Talebian K1 1000 m 1 3:36.531 1 QF 3:34.256 1 1 !
Arvand Darvish Alireza Alimohammadi K2 200 m 2 37.011 4 QS 36.713 2 Q 36.382 8 8
K2 1000 m 2 3:20.477 2 QF 3:21.943 5 5
Hossein Sinkaei Ahmad Reza Talebian Farzin Asadi Amin Boudaghi K4 1000 m 2 3:00.405 2 QF 2:58.843 3 3 !
Women Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final Rank Heat Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Arezoo Motamedi K1 200 m 1 46.026 3 QF 44.924 6 6
K1 500 m 1 1:56.758 3 QF 1:56.038 5 5
Dorsa Kafili Sima Orouji K2 500 m 2 1:50.302 4 QS 1:52.866 1 Q 1:52.707 6 6
Cue sports Main article: Cue sports at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Athlete Event Preliminary Last 32 Last 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Hossein Vafaei Snooker singles Bye  Lương (VIE) W 4–0  Poomjaeng (THA) L 1–4 Did not advance 9
Soheil Vahedi Snooker singles Bye  Fu (HKG) L 0–4 Did not advance 17
Ehsan Heidarinejad Soheil Vahedi Hossein Vafaei Snooker team Bye Philippines W 3–1 Thailand L 2–3 Did not advance 5
Cycling Main article: Cycling at the 2010 Asian Games RoadMen Athlete Event Time Rank
Hassan Maleki Road race 4:17:05 34
Mehdi Sohrabi Road race 4:14:54 9
Hossein Askari Individual time trial 1:08:48.49 3 !
TrackMen Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank Time Rank
Farshid Farsinejadian Sprint 10.779 9 Q  Son (KOR) W 10.990  Nitta (JPN) L 11.182  Kitatsuru (JPN) L 0–2 10.754, 10.857 Did not advance 5th–8th places  Varposhti (IRI)  Choi (KOR)  Feng (CHN) L 10.969 7
Repechage  Yunus (MAS)  Shambih (UAE) W 11.094
Hassan Ali Varposhti Sprint 10.474 6 Q  Singh (IND) W 11.571  Yunus (MAS) W 11.088  Awang (MAS) L 0–2 10.781, 10.928 Did not advance 5th–8th places  Choi (KOR)  Farsinejadian (IRI)  Feng (CHN) W 10.969 5
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Final Rank Heat Rank Heat Rank Heat Rank Heat Rank
Mahmoud Parash Keirin 2 4 2 1 Q 1 6 B 1 7
Mohammad Parash Keirin 1 2 Q 2 2 Q A DNF 5
Athlete Event Qualifying Round 1 Final Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alireza Haghi Individual pursuit 4:34.503 4 Q  Zargari (IRI) W 4:35.477–4:42.899 4 q 3rd place match  Li (CHN) L 4:40.041–4:37.458 4
Amir Zargari Individual pursuit 4:34.850 5 Q  Haghi (IRI) L 4:42.899–4:35.477 6 Did not advance 6
Farshid Farsinejadian Mahmoud Parash Hassan Ali Varposhti Team sprint 45.146 4 q 3rd place match Malaysia W 44.815–45.175 3 !
Alireza Haghi Arvin Moazzami Mehdi Sohrabi Amir Zargari Abbas Saeidi Tanha Team pursuit 4:21.022 5 Q Malaysia W 4:15.225–4:18.596 4 q 3rd place match China L 4:17.993–4:11.349 4
Athlete Event Qualifying Final Rank Heat Score Rank Score Rank
Abbas Saeidi Tanha Points race 2 6 5 Q Did not finish
Mehdi Sohrabi Points race 1 25 6 Q 60 3 3 !
Dragon boat Main article: Dragon boat at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Athlete Event Heat Repechage Final Rank Heat Time Rank Heat Time Rank Time Rank
Meisam Abbasi Ali Aalipour Reza Bahraei Jafar Boroumand Mohammad Reza Dadashi Hadi Daryaeinejad Salman Fathinia Sajjad Gharibi Mohsen Ghofrani Vahid Hajizadeh Milad Hassanzadi Salar Kaboutari Mehdi Khabbaz Abolghasem Mazloumi Mehdi Mehri Arshid Nasseri Majid Rasouli Mohammad Reza Rezaei Pejman Sadraei Pouyan Sadraei Rouhollah Salehian Sajjad Soleimani Omid Soleimani Mohammad Zebarpour 250 m 1 53.282 4 2 54.060 2 QB 54.779 2 8
500 m 2 1:49.119 2 2 1:52.199 2 QB 1:51.791 2 8
1000 m 2 3:43.852 2 QA 3:41.682 6 6
Women Athlete Event Heat Repechage Final Rank Heat Time Rank Heat Time Rank Time Rank
Kobra Absalan Fereshteh Ahmadi Behnoush Akaberi Diana Amini Mitra Azizi Mitra Barzegar Azam Daneshvar Yasaman Darparnian Sahar Hefzi Kimia Mahdaviani Zahra Mirakhori Samaneh Mohagheghian Fatemeh Moradkhani Niloufar Mousavi Homa Najibi Banafsheh Rahgozar Sheida Ramezani Mehraneh Sayyad Sogand Sedighi Neda Taheri Fatemeh Tathesari Sara Zainali Fariba Zare Mahnaz Zare 250 m 1 1:03.188 3 1 1:02.608 2 QB 1:04.397 3 6
500 m 2 2:09.345 2 1 2:12.601 3 QB 2:15.258 3 6
1000 m 1 4:25.956 2 1 4:29.498 4 QB 4:32.357 3 6
Fencing Main article: Fencing at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Athlete Event Round of pools Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank Pools Rank
Mohammad Rezaei Individual épée  Jung (KOR) L 3–5 24 Q  Katchiourine (KGZ) L 7–15 Did not advance 24
 Katchiourine (KGZ) L 0–1
 Aleksandrov (UZB) W 5–2
 Michon (LIB) L 4–5
 Đỗ (VIE) W 5–3
 Abu-Assaf (JOR) L 4–5
Ali Yaghoubian Individual épée  Kim (KOR) L 3–5 18 Q  Aleksandrov (UZB) W 15–12  Alimzhanov (KAZ) L 7–15 Did not advance 15
 Ivanov (KGZ) L 3–5
 Basediya (IND) W 5–2
 Al-Yami (QAT) L 3–5
 Malallah (IOC) W 5–3
Javad Rezaei Individual foil  Kwon (KOR) L 3–5 12 Q  Al-Mansoori (UAE) W 15–6  Ota (JPN) L 8–15 Did not advance 12
 Chida (JPN) L 2–5
 Al-Amoodi (QAT) W 5–1
 Al-Mansoori (UAE) W 5–2
 Al-Waleed (IOC) W 5–1
Hamed Sayyad Ghanbari Individual foil  Ota (JPN) L 4–5 17 Q  Al-Waleed (IOC) L 14–15 Did not advance 19
 Cheung (HKG) L 4–5
 Zaimi (MAS) L 2–5
 Singh (IND) W 5–1
 Al-Mansoori (UAE) W 5–2
 Bùi (VIE) L 4–5
Mojtaba Abedini Individual sabre  Wang (CHN) L 0–5 11 Q Bye  Yamamoto (JPN) W 15–13  Wang (CHN) L 4–15 Did not advance 8
 Mendoza (PHI) W 5–3
 Frolov (KAZ) L 2–5
 Hamid (BRU) W 5–1
Hamid Reza Taherkhani Individual sabre  Gu (KOR) L 1–5 14 Q Bye  Wang (CHN) L 6–15 Did not advance 14
 Yamamoto (JPN) L 3–5
 Barzegar (QAT) W 5–1
 Walia (IND) L 3–5
 Al-Shamlan (IOC) W 5–3
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Sadegh Abedi Mohammad Rezaei Hamed Sedaghati Ali Yaghoubian Team épée Athletes from Kuwait L 40–45 Did not advance 10
Javad Rezaei Mohammad Rezaei Hamed Sayyad Ghanbari Shervin Tolouei Team foil India W 45–20 China L 22–45 Did not advance 7
Mojtaba Abedini Parviz Darvishi Amin Ghorbani Hamid Reza Taherkhani Team sabre Kazakhstan L 28–45 Did not advance 5
Football Main article: Football at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Squad list Pool matches 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank Group B Rank
Mehdi Rahmati Amir Sharafi Jalal Hosseini Reza Talabeh Kamal Kamyabinia Hamid Reza Aliaskari Ehsan Hajsafi Gholamreza Rezaei Karim Ansarifard Mohsen Mosalman Saleh Khalil-Azad Ali Zeinali Masoud Ebrahimzadeh Ali Marzban Arash Afshin Sina Ashouri Rasoul Kor Mehdi Daghagheleh Iman Mousavi Mohammad Rashid Mazaheri Coach: Gholam Hossein Peyrovani  Turkmenistan W 4–1 1 Q  Malaysia W 3–1  Oman W 1–0  Japan L 1–2 3rd place match  South Korea L 3–4 4
 Bahrain W 1–0
 Vietnam W 1–0
Gymnastics Main article: Gymnastics at the 2010 Asian Games ArtisticMen Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Amir Azami Individual all-around 78.450 26 QR 79.300 14 14
Floor 13.400 40 Did not advance 40
Pommel horse 11.400 52 Did not advance 52
Rings 14.300 19 Did not advance 19
Parallel bars 13.100 40 Did not advance 40
Horizontal bar 11.900 48 Did not advance 48
Vahid Izadfar Individual all-around 41.650 71 Did not advance 71
Pommel horse 13.000 29 Did not advance 29
Rings 13.400 32 Did not advance 32
Hadi Khanarinejad Individual all-around 81.900 14 Q Withdrew 27
Floor 14.100 25 Did not advance 25
Pommel horse 12.700 33 Did not advance 33
Rings 15.350 7 Q 12.700 8 8
Parallel bars 12.750 47 Did not advance 47
Horizontal bar 12.350 45 Did not advance 45
Ehsan Khodadadi Individual all-around 68.950 39 Did not advance 40
Floor 13.750 32 Did not advance 32
Rings 13.650 27 Did not advance 27
Parallel bars 13.550 32 Did not advance 32
Horizontal bar 13.400 29 Did not advance 29
Mohammad Ramezanpour Individual all-around 83.050 12 Q 82.050 10 10
Floor 14.350 14 Did not advance 14
Pommel horse 13.300 24 Did not advance 24
Rings 13.200 40 Did not advance 40
Vault 15.625 9 Did not advance 9
Parallel bars 13.350 36 Did not advance 36
Horizontal bar 12.900 37 Did not advance 37
Younes Zeighami Individual all-around 49.500 62 Did not advance 62
Floor 12.050 58 Did not advance 58
Pommel horse 10.650 60 Did not advance 60
Parallel bars 13.900 26 Did not advance 26
Horizontal bar 12.900 38 Did not advance 38
Athlete Event FX PH SR VT PB HB Total Rank
Amir Azami Vahid Izadfar Hadi Khanarinejad Ehsan Khodadadi Mohammad Ramezanpour Younes Zeighami Team 55.600 50.400 56.700 60.450 53.900 51.550 328.600 8
Handball Main article: Handball at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Squad list Preliminary round Semifinal Final Rank Group B Rank
Abbas Asadzadeh Milad Masaeli Mohammad Reza Rajabi Ehsan Abouei Omid Sekenari Sajjad Esteki Masoud Zohrabi Mostafa Sadati Allahkaram Esteki Javad Khorramipour Erfan Saeidi Mehrdad Samsami Jalal Kiani Saeid Barkhordari Mohammad Mehdi Askari Mehdi Bijari Coach: Borut Maček  Hong Kong W 35–13 2 Q  Japan W 30–29  South Korea L 28–32 2 !
 Bahrain W 31–24
 South Korea L 29–31
Athletes from Kuwait W 32–27
Judo Main article: Judo at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Mohsen Ghaffar 60 kg Bye  Chana (IND) L 000–110 Did not advance 9
Arash Miresmaeili 66 kg  Al-Ali (IOC) W 101–000  Yang (CHN) W 100–000  Kim (KOR) L 000–100 Repechage  Hong (PRK) L 001–020 Did not advance 7
Ali Maloumat 73 kg  Jin (CHN) W 100–001  Boqiev (TJK) L 000–002 Did not advance 9
Mohammad Jamali 81 kg Bye  Rahimov (TJK) W 100–010  Muminov (UZB) L 000–010 Repechage  Takamatsu (JPN) L 000–100 Did not advance 7
Hossein Ghomi 90 kg  Lee (KOR) L 000–100 Did not advance 17
Javad Mahjoub 100 kg Bye  Yahata (PHI) W 100–000  Anai (JPN) L 000–100 Repechage  Tüvshinbayar (MGL) L 000–101 Did not advance 7
Mohammad Reza Roudaki +100 kg  Sugarjargal (MGL) W 100–000  Kim (KOR) L 000–111 Repechage  Krakovetskii (KGZ) W 111–000 3rd place match  Shynkeyev (KAZ) W 100–000 3 !
Open  Zaidan (KSA) W 020–000  Kurbanov (UZB) W 012–010  Wang (CHN) W 111–000  Takahashi (JPN) L 000–100 2 !
Women Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Noushin Taghiloo 52 kg  Bundmaa (MGL) L 000–101 Did not advance 9
Akram Khani 57 kg  Pongchaliew (THA) L 000–010 Did not advance 17
Toktam Bidel 63 kg  Wang (TPE) L 000–101 Did not advance 9
Kabaddi Main article: Kabaddi at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Squad list Preliminary round Semifinal Final Rank Group A Rank
Reza Kamali Moghaddam Morteza Shahidi Nasser Roumiani Fazel Atrachali Meisam Abbasi Mehdi Mousavi Siamak Rezagholi Abouzar Mohajer Mehdi Safaeian Kianoush Naderian Ebad Dalili Mostafa Nodehi Coach: Ashan Kumar  South Korea W 55–20 2 Q  Pakistan W 17–16  India L 20–37 2 !
 India L 24–40
Women Squad list Preliminary round Semifinal Final Rank Group A Rank
Soheila Solbi Fatemeh Momeni Saeideh Maghsoudloo Maliheh Miri Shilan Sharezouli Ghazal Khalaj Farideh Zarifdoust Zahra Masoumabadi Samira Shaabani Salimeh Abdollahbakhsh Marzieh Eshghi Sedigheh Jafari Coach: Azam Maghsoudloo  Chinese Taipei W 62–18 2 Q  India L 22–23 Did not advance 3 !
 Thailand L 38–41
 Malaysia W 73–10
Karate Main article: Karate at the 2010 Asian GamesMen''s kumite Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Mohammad Ghasemi 55 kg  Dahal (NEP) W 1–0  Ahmadi (AFG) W 3–0  Puvaneswaran (MAS) L 0–1 3rd place match  Hsieh (TPE) L 0–1 5
Amir Mehdizadeh 60 kg Bye  Sindhiya (IND) W 5–1  Assadilov (KAZ) L 3–5 Repechage  Trần (VIE) L 6–9 Did not advance 7
Jasem Vishgahi 84 kg Bye  Khair (JOR) W 6–2  Mahamut (MAS) W 2–1  Jang (KOR) W 2–0  Araga (JPN) W 6–2 1 !
Zabihollah Poursheib +84 kg Bye  Munir (IOC) W 2–0  Khalidov (KAZ) W 2–0  Syarief (INA) W 7–3 1 !
Women''s kumite Athlete Event 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Fatemeh Ghasemi 50 kg  Vũ (VIE) L 0–2 Did not advance Repechage  Chen (TPE) L 0–3 Did not advance 7
Fatemeh Chalaki 55 kg  Khupovets (KAZ) W 1–0  Kobayashi (JPN) L 0–3 Bye 3rd place match  Pabillore (PHI) W 1–0 3 !
Samira Malekipour 68 kg Bye  Honma (JPN) L 0–2 Bye 3rd place match  Asmuruf (INA) W 7–3 3 !
Hamideh Abbasali +68 kg  Chaikuzova (KAZ) L 1–2 Did not advance 7
Roller sports Main article: Roller sports at the 2010 Asian Games SpeedMen Athlete Event Heat Final Rank Heat Time Rank Time Rank
Mohammad Salehi 300 m time trial 25.864 7 7
500 m sprint 2 43.462 5 Did not advance 9
10000 m points & elimination Eliminated 8 8
Women Athlete Event Heat Final Rank Heat Time Rank Time Rank
Niloufar Mardani 300 m time trial Did not start
500 m sprint 1 47.891 4 Did not advance 7
10000 m points & elimination Eliminated 8 8
Rowing Main article: Rowing at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Athlete Event Heat Repechage Final Rank Heat Time Rank Heat Time Rank Time Rank
Taher Kaboutari Single sculls 1 7:27.01 5 1 7:22.94 3 QB 7:18.05 1 7
Mojtaba Shojaei Alireza Atabaki Double sculls 1 6:36.20 3 QA 6:39.02 5 5
Vahid Johari Farhad Karbalaei Farzad Karbalaei Saeid Adeli Coxless four 1 6:34.47 6 QA 6:31.36 6 6
Yaser Johari Masoud Mohammadi Keihan Shamsi Atabak Pishyar Meisam Johari Fardin Hassanvand Afshar Heidari Farzin Rezaei Abedin Bagherirad Coxed eight 1 6:10.90 4 QA 6:14.28 4 4
Mohsen Shadi Lightweight single sculls 2 7:01.35 1 QA 6:55.62 1 1 !
Hassan Jahanian Aghel Habibian Lightweight double sculls 2 6:44.85 3 1 6:37.80 2 QA 6:54.83 6 6
Women Athlete Event Heat Repechage Final Rank Heat Time Rank Heat Time Rank Time Rank
Nasim Benyaghoub Single sculls 1 8:46.07 5 QA 9:08.60 5 5
Fatemeh Khalaj Hedayati Nazanin Malaei Lightweight double sculls 2 7:27.14 3 1 7:19.93 3 QA 7:30.15 5 5
Homeira Barzegar Soulmaz Abbasi Maryam Saeidi Nasim Benyaghoub Lightweight quadruple sculls 1 6:54.63 3 QA 6:52.45 3 3 !
Sailing Main article: Sailing at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Athlete Event Race Total Rank 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Sina Arash RS:X (11) 11 10 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 113 10
Keivan Hassanzadeh Optimist 2 7 8 8 8 4 8 8 6 (9) 7 3 69 7
Mohammad Oj-Hormozi Majid Seifi 420 7 6 7 8 7 8 8 (9) 7 8 8 8 82 8
Women Athlete Event Race Total Rank 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Fatemeh Jafari Optimist 7 7 8 7 9 5 9 8 7 8 (10) 8 83 8
Parisa Moradi Kimia Minabinejad 420 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 (7) 5 5 55 5
Open Athlete Event Race Total Rank 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Hossein Issapour Mohammad Rahi Hobie 16 (8) 6 6 6 6 6 7 7 6 6 6 6 68 6
Shooting Main article: Shooting at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Athlete Event Qualification Final Score Rank Score Total Rank
Mohammad Ahmadi 10 m air pistol 566 30 Did not advance
25 m center fire pistol 557 35
25 m standard pistol 549 24
50 m pistol 537 33 Did not advance
Ebrahim Barkhordari 10 m air pistol 578 11 Did not advance
25 m center fire pistol 578 12
25 m standard pistol 566 9
50 m pistol 544 24 Did not advance
Mohsen Nasr Esfahani 10 m air pistol 547 48 Did not advance
50 m pistol 544 23 Did not advance
Reza Karimpour 25 m center fire pistol 568 28
25 m rapid fire pistol 555 20 Did not advance
25 m standard pistol 536 35
Hossein Bagheri 10 m air rifle 581 29 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1122 33 Did not advance
Mehdi Jafari Pouya 10 m air rifle 589 17 Did not advance
Saber Parasti 10 m air rifle 591 12 Did not advance
Amin Heidari 50 m rifle prone 584 32 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1134 24 Did not advance
Ebrahim Inanloo 50 m rifle prone 579 47 Did not advance
Sasan Shahsavari 50 m rifle prone 590 14 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1137 20 Did not advance
Masoud Azizian Double trap 133 12 Did not advance
Amir Chavoshi Double trap 124 25 Did not advance
Saeid Sadri Double trap 131 15 Did not advance
Mohammad Ahmadi Ebrahim Barkhordari Mohsen Nasr Esfahani 10 m air pistol team 1691 10
50 m pistol team 1625 9
Mohammad Ahmadi Ebrahim Barkhordari Reza Karimpour 25 m center fire pistol team 1703 9
25 m standard pistol team 1651 7
Hossein Bagheri Mehdi Jafari Pouya Saber Parasti 10 m air rifle team 1761 5
Amin Heidari Ebrahim Inanloo Sasan Shahsavari 50 m rifle prone team 1753 10
Hossein Bagheri Amin Heidari Sasan Shahsavari 50 m rifle 3 positions team 3393 8
Masoud Azizian Amir Chavoshi Saeid Sadri Double trap team 388 6
Women Athlete Event Qualification Final Score Rank Score Total Rank
Elham Harijani 10 m air pistol 367 38 Did not advance
25 m pistol 564 29 Did not advance
Fatemeh Hosseini 10 m air pistol 377 20 Did not advance
25 m pistol 572 20 Did not advance
Zeinab Ramezani 10 m air pistol 370 33 Did not advance
25 m pistol 572 21 Did not advance
Elaheh Ahmadi 10 m air rifle 397 4 Q 102.1 499.1 7
50 m rifle prone 580 34
50 m rifle 3 positions 582 2 Q 99.4 681.4 2 !
Narjes Emamgholinejad 10 m air rifle 397 7 Q 100.6 497.6 8
Mahlagha Jambozorg 10 m air rifle 398 3 Q 102.7 500.7 5
50 m rifle prone 580 33
50 m rifle 3 positions 565 26 Did not advance
Maryam Talebi 50 m rifle prone 583 23
50 m rifle 3 positions 572 16 Did not advance
Masoumeh Ameri Trap 60 14 Did not advance
Double trap 66 14
Narges Ranjbar Trap 54 23 Did not advance
Sepideh Sirani Trap 47 26 Did not advance
Double trap 72 12
Bahareh Jahandar Double trap 78 11
Elham Harijani Fatemeh Hosseini Zeinab Ramezani 10 m air pistol team 1114 10
25 m pistol team 1708 9
Elaheh Ahmadi Narjes Emamgholinejad Mahlagha Jambozorg 10 m air rifle team 1192 2 !
Elaheh Ahmadi Mahlagha Jambozorg Maryam Talebi 50 m rifle prone team 1743 9
50 m rifle 3 positions team 1719 3 !
Masoumeh Ameri Narges Ranjbar Sepideh Sirani Trap team 161 6
Masoumeh Ameri Bahareh Jahandar Sepideh Sirani Double trap team 216 4
Table tennis Main article: Table tennis at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Athlete Event 1/32 round 1/16 round 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Noshad Alamian Singles Bye  Wu (TPE) W 4–1 13–11, 13–11, 9–11, 11–6, 13–11  Wang (CHN) L 0–4 7–11, 6–11, 4–11, 4–11 Did not advance 9
Afshin Norouzi Singles  Saidov (TJK) W 4–0 11–7, 11–5, 11–7, 11–5  Kim (PRK) L 2–4 11–6, 11–8, 10–12, 2–11, 9–11, 3–11 Did not advance 17
Mohammad Reza Akhlaghpasand Noshad Alamian Doubles  Wang (CHN)  Zhang (CHN) L 0–3 9–11, 6–11, 6–11 Did not advance 17
Athlete Event Round robin Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank Group C Rank
Mohammad Reza Akhlaghpasand Noshad Alamian Afshin Norouzi Team Hong Kong L 0–3 0–3, 2–3, 0–3 3 Did not advance 9
Nepal W 3–0 3–0, 3–0, 3–0
Japan L 0–3 0–3, 2–3, 2–3
Taekwondo Main article: Taekwondo at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Reza Naderian 63 kg  Joshi (NEP) W 10–0  Go (PHI) L 7–9 Did not advance 9
Mohammad Bagheri Motamed 68 kg  Chanteerawong (THA) W 5–1  Abu-Libdeh (JOR) W 2–1  Salih (QAT) W 6–2  Huang (CHN) W 8–3  Jang (KOR) W 6–4 1 !
Alireza Nasr Azadani 74 kg  Jang (KOR) W 4–1  Li (CHN) W Disqualification  Karimov (TJK) W 10–2  Thongsalap (THA) W 5–3  Kim (UZB) W 11–2 1 !
Farzad Abdollahi 80 kg Bye  Baykuziyev (UZB) W 11–2  Lương (VIE) W 13–1  Bahave (AFG) L 5–9 Did not advance 3 !
Yousef Karami 87 kg Bye  Moosa (BRN) W 7–2  Yin (CHN) W 3–1  Park (KOR) W 4–3 1 !
Hossein Tajik +87 kg  Al-Adhami (QAT) W Walkover  Chilmanov (KAZ) L 0–0 Did not advance 5
Women Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Sara Khoshjamal Fekri 46 kg  Lei (MAC) W 6–1  Chaulagain (NEP) W 6–0  Huang (TPE) L 3–8 Did not advance 3 !
Samaneh Sheshpari 53 kg Bye  Korobko (TJK) W 6–2  Al-Tarman (JOR) W 15–6  Nguyễn (VIE) L 13–16 Did not advance 3 !
Sousan Hajipour 57 kg Bye  Alava (PHI) W 7–1  Dmitriyeva (KAZ) W 8–7  Hou (CHN) L 0–3 Did not advance 3 !
Raheleh Asemani 62 kg  Khojaeva (TJK) W 13–3  Shahi (NEP) W 5–4  Premwaew (THA) W 6–2  Noh (KOR) L 2–14 2 !
Parisa Farshidi 67 kg Bye  Aitmukhambetova (KAZ) W 4–3  Guo (CHN) L 2–4 2 !
Soheila Sayyahi 73 kg  Yergeshova (KAZ) L 3–6 Did not advance 5
Volleyball Main article: Volleyball at the 2010 Asian Games BeachMen Squad list Preliminary Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank Pools Rank
Parviz Farrokhi Aghmohammad Salagh  Al-Shereiqi (OMA)  Al-Housni (OMA) W 2–0 21–17, 21–17 Pool D 1 Q  Naeini (IRI)  Raoufi (IRI) W 2–0 21–16, 21–10  Yakovlev (KAZ)  Kuleshov (KAZ) L 0–2 18–21, 13–21 Did not advance 5
 Ababacar (QAT)  Abdulhabib (QAT) W 2–0 21–14, 21–17
 Sangkhachot (THA)  Pollueang (THA) W 2–0 21–15, 23–21
Reza Naeini Rahman Raoufi  Xavier (TLS)  Soares (TLS) W 2–0 21–9, 21–13 Pool G 2 Q  Farrokhi (IRI)  Salagh (IRI) L 0–2 16–21, 10–21 Did not advance 9
 Taing (CAM)  Samath (CAM) W 2–0 21–11, 21–13
 Gao (CHN)  Li (CHN) L 0–2 12–21, 18–21
IndoorMen Squad list Preliminary Placement 1–8 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank Group C Rank Group E Rank
Adel Gholami Mojtaba Attar Saeid Marouf Mohammad Mousavi Hamzeh Zarini Alireza Nadi Mohsen Andalib Farhad Nazari Afshar Mehdi Mahdavi Arash Keshavarzi Mohammad Mohammadkazem Arash Kamalvand Coach: Hossein Maadani  Mongolia W 3–0 25–12, 25–9, 25–13 1 Q  Thailand W 3–0 25–17, 27–25, 25–21 1 Q  Qatar W 3–1 16–25, 25–16, 25–23, 25–14  Thailand W 3–0 25–16, 25–21, 25–16  Japan L 1–3 19–25, 13–25, 25–23, 18–25 2 !
 Turkmenistan W 3–0 25–10, 25–17, 29–27
 Saudi Arabia W 3–0 25–20, 25–20, 27–25  China W 3–0 25–17, 25–19, 27–25
 Indonesia W 3–0 25–15, 25–23, 25–23
Weightlifting Main article: Weightlifting at the 2010 Asian GamesMen Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Mehdi Panzvan 69 kg 147 173 320 4
Morteza Rezaeian 69 kg 147 177 324 2 !
Kianoush Rostami 85 kg 165 200 365 6
Yaser Dadvand 94 kg 165 192 357 9
Asghar Ebrahimi 94 kg 183 210 393 2 !
Hamed Majidi 105 kg No mark
Sajjad Anoushiravani +105 kg 195 232 427 3 !
Behdad Salimi +105 kg 205 GR 235 440 1 !
Wrestling Main article: Wrestling at the 2010 Asian GamesMen''s freestyle Athlete Event 1/16 final 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Hassan Rahimi 55 kg  Rejepov (TKM) W 2–1 2–0, 1–2, 1–0  Mansurov (UZB) L 0–2 0–2, 0–1 Repechage  Al-Yamani (YEM) W 2–0 5–0, 5–0 3rd place match  Kim (KOR) L 1–2 1–0, 0–1, 0–4 5
Saeid Ahmadi 60 kg Bye  Mandakhnaran (MGL) L 1–2 1–3, 4–1, 0–2 Bye Repechage  Farhan (YEM) W 2–0 7–0, 7–0 3rd place match  Gao (CHN) L 1–2 1–0, 1–4, 0–2 5
Mehdi Taghavi 66 kg  Spiridonov (KAZ) W 2–1 0–2, 1–0, 2–0  Shan (CHN) W 2–0 3–1, 4–0  Navruzov (UZB) W 2–0 2–0, 2–0  Yonemitsu (JPN) L 0–2 0–1, 1–2 2 !
Sadegh Goudarzi 74 kg  Fahriansyah (INA) W 2–0 4–0, 7–0  Dzhakypbekov (KGZ) W 2–0 3–0, 4–0  Lee (KOR) W 2–0 9–2, 3–0  Nagashima (JPN) W 2–0 1–0, 3–0 1 !
Jamal Mirzaei 84 kg  Bekdurdiyev (TKM) W 2–0 7–0, 6–0  Al-Khayat (SYR) W 2–0 7–0, 7–0  Baiduashov (KAZ) W 2–0 5–0, 1–0  Lee (KOR) W 2–0 1–0, 6–0 1 !
Reza Yazdani 96 kg  Al-Karrad (SYR) W 2–0 1–0, 6–0  Tigiyev (KAZ) W Disqualification 4–1, 5–1  Kim (KOR) W 2–0 1–0, 4–0  Kurbanov (UZB) W 2–1 1–3, 3–0, 6–4 1 !
Fardin Masoumi 120 kg  Taymazov (UZB) L 0–2 0–1, 0–3 Did not advance Repechage  Lazarev (KGZ) W 2–0 8–2, 3–0 3rd place match  Katayev (KAZ) W DNF 1–1, 1–1 3 !
Men''s Greco-Roman Athlete Event 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Hamid Sourian 55 kg  Choi (KOR) W 2–1 0–1, 3–0, 5–0  Yun (PRK) W 2–0 6–0, 5–0  Hasegawa (JPN) L 1–2 0–1, 2–0, 0–1 3rd place match  Karishalov (KAZ) L 0–2 0–3, 0–1 5
Omid Norouzi 60 kg  Matsumoto (JPN) W 2–0 6–0, 2–0  Xie (CHN) W 2–0 3–0, 3–0  Jumashev (UZB) W 2–1 1–0, 0–2, 1–0  Jung (KOR) W 2–1 0–3, 2–0, 2–0 1 !
Saeid Abdevali 66 kg Bye  Oomchompoo (THA) W 2–0 5–0, 3–0  Rana (IND) W 2–0 4–0, 1–0  Bayakhmetov (KAZ) W 2–1 0–1, 3–0, 4–0 1 !
Farshad Alizadeh 74 kg  Tsurumaki (JPN) L 1–2 0–3, 2–0, 1–3 Did not advance Repechage  Karimov (TJK) W 2–0 2–0, 1–0 3rd place match  Murodov (UZB) W 2–1 0–2, 1–0, 1–0 3 !
Taleb Nematpour 84 kg  Khan (QAT) W 2–0 1–0, 1–0  Kenjeev (KGZ) W 2–1 0–1, 2–0, 1–0  Kumar (IND) W 2–0 1–0, 1–0  Lee (KOR) W 2–0 1–0, 2–0 1 !
Babak Ghorbani 96 kg  Abdulloev (TJK) W 2–0 5–0, 1–0  Saldadze (UZB) W 2–1 1–0, 0–1, 2–0  Erkimbaev (KGZ) W 2–0 1–0, 2–0  Mambetov (KAZ) W 2–1 0–2, 1–0, 3–0 1 !
Amir Aliakbari 120 kg  Ramonov (KGZ) W 2–0 1–0, 2–0  Nadhim (IRQ) W 2–0 1–0, 1–0  Tinaliyev (KAZ) L 1–2, DSQ 0–1, 1–0, 0–1 Did not advance
Wushu Main article: Wushu at the 2010 Asian GamesMen''s sanda Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Mohsen Mohammadseifi 60 kg  Sukamto (INA) W 2–0  Tharu (NEP) W 2–0  Singh (IND) W 2–0  Kim (KOR) W 2–0 1 !
Javad Aghaei 65 kg  Abeyrathna (SRI) W AV  Eddiva (PHI) L AV Did not advance 5
Sajjad Abbasi 70 kg  Khalid (PAK) W 2–0  Chou (TPE) W 2–0  Zhang (CHN) L 0–2 Did not advance 3 !
Hamid Reza Gholipour 75 kg  Kumar (IND) W 2–0  Lee (MAS) W 2–0  Jiang (CHN) W 2–1  Ahmed (PAK) W 2–0 1 !
Men''s taolu Athlete Event Score Rank
Mehdi Ghobadi Changquan 9.15 10
Ehsan Peighambari Changquan 9.70 3 !
Athlete Event Nanquan Nangun Total Rank
Farshad Arabi Nanquan 9.72 9.50 19.22 6
Women''s sanda Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Elaheh Mansourian 52 kg  Oriya (AFG) W Knockout  Estimar (PHI) W 2–0  Nguyễn (VIE) L 0–2 Did not advance 3 !
Khadijeh Azadpour 60 kg  Noh (KOR) W 2–0  Tân (VIE) W 2–0  Wu (TPE) W 2–0  Devi (IND) W 2–0 1 !

Tags:Abbasi, Adel Gholami, Afshar, Afshin, Arabia, Arvand, Asian Games, Atabak, Atousa, Azad, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bardia, Behdad Salimi, China, Chinese, Chinese Taipei, Cycling, Darvish, Ehsan Haddadi, Eshghi, Fardin, Farhad, Farshad Alizadeh, Fatemeh, Flag of Iran, Gholam Hossein Peyrovani, Gold, Greco, Hamid Sourian, Hamzeh Zarini, Hassan Rahimi, Homa, Hong Kong, INA, IOC, IRI, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iran at the 2010 Asian Games, Iraq, Islamic, Islamic Republic, Islamic Republic of Iran, Japan, Jin, Jordan, Karate, Kazakhstan, Khan, Kiani, Kianoush Rostami, Korea, Kuwait, Mahnaz, Malaysia, Marzban, Masoumeh, Mehdi, Mehrdad, Milad, Mitra, Mohammad Bagheri Motamed, Mohsen Shadi, Molavi, Mongolia, Mousavi, Nepal, Olympic, Oman, Omid Norouzi, Pakistan, Parisa, Parviz, Persian, Philippines, Qatar, Reza Yazdani, Rezagholi, Roman, Sadegh Goudarzi, Saeid Marouf, Sajjad Anoushiravani, Saudi, Saudi Arabia, Shahi, South Korea, Sport, Swiss, Syria, Taekwondo, Taher, Taipei, Thailand, Turkmenistan, UAE, Uzbekistan, Vaziri, Vietnam, Volleyball, Website, Wikipedia, Wrestling, Wushu, Yazdani, Yemen, Zare


Add definition or comments on Iran at the 2010 Asian Games

Your Name / Alias:
E-mail:
Definition / Comments
neutral points of view
Source / SEO Backlink:
Anti-Spam Check
Enter text above
Upon approval, your definition will be listed under: Iran at the 2010 Asian Games





Happy Summer Sale

Home About us / Contact    Products    Services    Iranian History Today    Top Iran Links    Iranian B2B Web Directory    Historical Glossary
Copyright @ 2004-2016 fouman.com All Rights Iranian