Alphabetic Index : A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Search β):

* Iran at the 2000 Summer Olympics *

Search

ایران در المپیک تابستانی 2000م


Iranian_Flag_Hand_Love_Heart.jpg
(Wikipedia) - Iran at the 2000 Summer Olympics Iran at the Olympic Games At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney Competitors Flag bearer Summer Games Winter Games
IOC code  NOC Website
Flag of Iran
IRI
National Olympic Committee of the Islamic Republic of Iran
www.olympic.ir (Persian) (English)
35 in 12 sports
Amir Reza Khadem
Medals Rank: 27 Gold 3 Silver 0 Bronze 1 Total 4
Olympic history (summary)
  • 1896
  • 1900
  • 1904–1936
  • 1948
  • 1952
  • 1956
  • 1960
  • 1964
  • 1968
  • 1972
  • 1976
  • 1980
  • 1984
  • 1988
  • 1992
  • 1996
  • 2000
  • 2004
  • 2008
  • 2012
  • 1924–1952
  • 1956
  • 1960
  • 1964
  • 1968
  • 1972
  • 1976
  • 1980–1994
  • 1998
  • 2002
  • 2006
  • 2010
  • 2014

Athletes from Iran competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Contents

Competitors Sport Men Women Total Total 34 1 35
Aquatics, Swimming 1 1
Athletics 1 1
Boxing 5 5
Canoeing, Sprint 1 1
Cycling, Road 2 2
Equestrian 1 1
Judo 3 3
Shooting 1 1
Table tennis 1 1
Taekwondo 2 2
Weightlifting 6 6
Wrestling 11 11
Medal summary Medal table Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total Total 3 0 1 4
Taekwondo 1 1
Weightlifting 2 2
Wrestling 1 1
Medalists Medal Name Sport Event
1 ! Gold Hossein Tavakkoli Weightlifting Men''s 105 kg
1 ! Gold Hossein Rezazadeh Weightlifting Men''s +105 kg
1 ! Gold Alireza Dabir Wrestling Men''s freestyle 58 kg
3 ! Bronze Hadi Saei Taekwondo Men''s 68 kg
Results by event Aquatics Swimming Main article: Swimming at the 2000 Summer OlympicsMen Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Hamid Reza Mobarrez 100 m freestyle 54.12 65 Did not advance
Athletics Main article: Athletics at the 2000 Summer OlympicsMen Athlete Event Round 1 Semifinal Final Rank Heat Time Rank Heat Time Rank Time Rank
Mehdi Jelodarzadeh 800 m 6 1:47.91 6 Did not advance 35
Boxing Main article: Boxing at the 2000 Summer OlympicsMen Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Mohammad Rahim Rahimi 51 kg  Tou (BUR) L Walkover Did not advance
Bijan Batmani 57 kg  Juarez (USA) L RSCO Did not advance 17
Anoushiravan Nourian 63.5 kg  Olusegun (NGR) L Walkover Did not advance
Babak Moghimi 67 kg  Husanov (UZB) L 5–15 Did not advance 17
Rouhollah Hosseini 91 kg  Simmons (CAN) L 6–11 Did not advance 9
Canoeing Main article: Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics SprintMen Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final Rank Heat Time Rank Heat Time Rank Time Rank
Nader Eivazi K1 500 m 3 1:49.306 8 Did not advance 29
K1 1000 m 2 3:59.767 8 Did not advance 31
Cycling Main article: Cycling at the 2000 Summer Olympics RoadMen Athlete Event Time Rank
Hossein Askari Road race Did not finish
Ahad Kazemi Road race Did not finish
Equestrian Main article: Equestrian at the 2000 Summer OlympicsJumping Athlete Horse Event Qualifier Final round A Final round B 1st 2nd 3rd Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank
Ali Nilforoushan Campione Individual 18.50 12.00 20.00 50.50 56 Did not advance
Judo Main article: Judo at the 2000 Summer OlympicsMen Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final Rank
Arash Miresmaeili 66 kg Bye  Özkan (TUR) L 0001–0110 Bye Repechage  Georgiev (BUL) W 1001–0000 Repechage  Zhang (CHN) W 1001–0001 Repechage  Nakamura (JPN) W 1000–0000 3rd place match  Giovinazzo (ITA) L 0010–0010 5
Kazem Sarikhani 81 kg Bye  Guindo (MLI) W 1001–0011  Randall (GBR) W 0200–0013  Delgado (POR) L 0001–1012 Repechage  Kelly (AUS) W 1100–0101 Repechage  Budõlin (EST) L 0000–1000 Did not advance 7
Mahmoud Miran +100 kg Bye  Möller (GER) L 0001–0001 Did not advance 20
Shooting Main article: Shooting at the 2000 Summer OlympicsWomen Athlete Event Qualification Final Score Rank Score Total Rank
Manijeh Kazemi 10 m air pistol 362 43 Did not advance
Table tennis Main article: Table tennis at the 2000 Summer OlympicsMen Athlete Event Group round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank Groups Rank
Majid Ehteshamzadeh Singles  Keen (NED) L 0–3 4–21, 11–21, 5–21 Group J 3 Did not advance 49
 Tsiokas (GRE) L 0–3 19–21, 13–21, 13–21
Taekwondo Main article: Taekwondo at the 2000 Summer OlympicsMen Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final Rank
Hadi Saei 68 kg  Hsu (TPE) W 5–2  Hernando (ARG) W 3–0  Sin (KOR) L 3–5 Repechage  Massimino (AUS) W 6–5 3rd place match  Çalışkan (AUT) W 4–2 3 !
Majid Aflaki 80 kg  Estrada (MEX) L 3–4 Did not advance 11
Weightlifting Main article: Weightlifting at the 2000 Summer OlympicsMen Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Mehdi Panzvan 62 kg 140.0 162.5 302.5 5
Mohammad Hossein Barkhah 77 kg No mark
Shahin Nassirinia 85 kg No mark
Kourosh Bagheri 94 kg 187.5 215.0 402.5 4
Hossein Tavakkoli 105 kg 190.0 235.0 425.0 1 !
Hossein Rezazadeh +105 kg 212.5 WR 260.0 472.5 WR 1 !
Wrestling Main article: Wrestling at the 2000 Summer OlympicsMen''s freestyle Athlete Event Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank Pools Rank
Behnam Tayyebi 54 kg  Züünbayan (MGL) W 3–2 Pool F 3 Did not advance 13
 Kardanov (GRE) L 0–7
 Railean (MDA) L 1–2
Alireza Dabir 58 kg  Embalo (GBS) W 10–0 Pool A 1 Q  Pürevbaatar (MGL) W 5–2  Brands (USA) W 6–4  Buslovych (UKR) W 3–0 1 !
 Sissaouri (CAN) W 3–0
Mohammad Talaei 63 kg  Kolat (USA) W 5–4 Pool C 1 Q  Hayrapetyan (ARM) W 3–2  Barzakov (BUL) L 0–4 3rd place match  Jang (KOR) L 2–12 4
 Islamov (UZB) W Walkover
Amir Tavakkolian 69 kg  Bedineishvili (GEO) W 5–4 Pool A 2 Did not advance 10
 Igali (CAN) L 2–2
Pejman Dorostkar 76 kg  Mönkhbayar (MGL) W 3–0 Pool B 2 Did not advance 12
 Laliyev (KAZ) L 1–3
Amir Reza Khadem 85 kg  Ghiţă (ROU) W 5–3 Pool F 1 Q Bye  Romero (CUB) L 0–3 3rd place match  Ibragimov (MKD) L 1–4 4
 Aka-Akesse (CIV) W 4–0
 Kapuvári (HUN) W 5–3
Alireza Heidari 97 kg  Scherrer (SUI) W 7–1 Pool B 1 Q  Kurtanidze (GEO) L 0–1 Did not advance 5th place match  Xanthopoulos (GRE) L Walkover 6
 Doğu (TUR) W 6–1
Abbas Jadidi 130 kg  Topalidis (GRE) W 9–1 Pool F 1 Q Bye  Musulbes (RUS) L 0–3 3rd place match  Rodríguez (CUB) L 0–1 4
 Modebadze (GEO) W 4–0
Men''s Greco-Roman Athlete Event Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank Pools Rank
Hassan Rangraz 54 kg  Švehla (CZE) W 8–2 Pool C 2 Did not advance 14
 Wang (CHN) L 2–8
Ali Ashkani 58 kg  Majoros (HUN) W 5–1 Pool B 1 Q  Kim (KOR) L 1–3 Did not advance 5th place match  Gruenwald (USA) W 3–2 5
 Guliashvili (GEO) W 7–0
Parviz Zeidvand 69 kg  Dugushiev (AZE) L 0–5 Pool C 3 Did not advance 16
 Lappalainen (FIN) L 1–2

Tags:1968, Australia, Cycling, Flag of Iran, Gold, Greco, Hadi Saei, Hossein Rezazadeh, IOC, IRI, Iran, Iran at the 2000 Summer Olympics, Islamic, Islamic Republic, Islamic Republic of Iran, Khadem, Mehdi, Miran, Olympic, Olympics, Parviz, Persian, Roman, Sport, Sydney, Taekwondo, USA, Website, Wikipedia, Wrestling




Add definition or comments on Iran at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Your Name / Alias:
E-mail:
Definition / Comments
neutral points of view
Source / SEO Backlink:
Anti-Spam Check
Enter text above
Upon approval, your definition will be listed under: Iran at the 2000 Summer Olympics





Happy Persian New Year Discount Sale

Home About us / Contact    Products    Services    Iranian History Today    Top Iran Links    Iranian B2B Web Directory    Historical Glossary
Copyright @ 2004-2016 fouman.com All Rights Iranian